New Men Women Our World
Concierge

PRIVACY • POLICY

Privacy Policy
Elita acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

How Do We Collect Information?
Elita may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address when you knowingly provide us with information, including when you create an account on this website or when you sign up to become a member of Elita Haus.

How Do We Use Information?
Elita may have access to, and use the personal information that you submit to us and that we collect via your activity on this website, your activity as a Elita account holder or your purchase activity in store and via this website and process that information to provide and improve our services. Elita may disclose this information to its affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. Elita may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors or agents for the purpose of providing the goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. Elita may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that Elita considers will be of interest to you. Elita may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

a) to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
b) for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
c) we have your consent to share the information; or
d) if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
e) if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Access, Accuracy and Security
Elita will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at contact@elitacollection.com. Elita will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information
Elita will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Click-stream Data
Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. Elita may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and the most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies
A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites
Elita may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us
Please contact us on contact@elitacollection.com if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Elita.